The Lounge of the Adventurer – lots of randomness with sprinkles made of comedy and a filling of our finest quality spite

Archive for November 2008

Daniel: I wonder if she remembers that I threw that frisbee into the tree
Sonya: She has your memory, not mine.
Daniel: But my memory isn’t that bad!
Sonya: Okay, fine, but– !!!!!!
Daniel: Wha– !!!!!!!

Advertisements
Daniel:
“seniors”
christophereckardt: you know you go to Harker when you regularly hear seniors curse out the wifi adapters. Additionally Cate, I’m bored get back so we can continue our status war.
Daniel:
PAH
YOU MAKE IT SOUND LIKE THE ENTIRE CLASS IS AS FUCKWIN AS I AM
christophereckardt:
they wish they were heheheh
Daniel:
YOU ASS
Come on
christophereckardt: you know you go to Harker when you regularly hear seniors curse out the wifi adaptrs.
Daniel:
You know that only maybe 5% of the class can possibly be as close to be as amazing as I am
christophereckardt:
-shrugs- that of course is a theoretical maximum
Daniel:
Proven by measurements.
Do I need to bring my Asshole Meter to school or something?
christophereckardt:
I don’t which worries more
the thought of how the hell such a device would work
or why the hell u own one in the first place
Daniel:
Pffft
christophereckardt: iPhone charger recall=fail
Daniel:
It calculates the change in asshole potential as a function of time (deltaASH / seconds), related to the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle
christophereckardt:
oh god…
my brain just went poof
Daniel:
The uncertainty principle shows that assholery can only be observed at an instant, but you can never prove exactly where it is
christophereckardt:
I.. nvmd…
must go study for evil mandarin quiz
Daniel:
It makes sense, doesn’t it? You can never prove when a person’s been an asshole
christophereckardt:
ta ta
Daniel:
Just for a short instant that they haev been
WIMP
GEDDOUT
YOU CAN’T TAKE THE HAWKING HEAT CAN YOU
christophereckardt:
Silence, I kill you
Daniel:
HUH WHAT NOW
YOU FIRST, FOOL
christophereckardt:
au revoir!

“You should see the giant cD ellipticals, they just eat up every other galaxy… like the Borg from Star Trek, they assimilate them.”

“I didn’t touch you, I tapped you! There’s a difference. :|”

“and we have galaxies and stars and planets and dogs and chinchillas and cats”

“as we have galaxies… and hedgehogs, and other wonderful things flying around”

“If the trees are older than the universe… something seems wrong.”

“You had assignments that involved electron microscopes, but you said it’s ‘too dangerous’ to do. Nuclear explosions are ‘too dangerous,’ but we do them anyway.

“Since there’s a total of 2 people in this room that are ready for this test… It’s kinda like your ‘infinite mathematicians walk into a bar’ joke, Daniel!”

  1. Download game files, all 52 parts of them – succeed
  2. Try to unrar them all (etqw.rar.001-52) – fail
  3. Download program to attach all game parts together – succeed
  4. Unrar combined 5.2gb file – it outputs 52 parts with a different ending (etqw.part001-052)
  5. Unrar 52 part file – outputs large 5.2gb .rar file
  6. Unrar combined 5.2gb file – success ISO!

Posted on: 9 November 2008

[01:23] * DanHawking[Aralonia] calculates throwing a bucket of water in the ocean
[01:23] Talhydras: I don’t know why I’m so surprised. I suppose statistically it was likely.
[01:24] Talhydras: @Ara: Anyhow, just keep shit in mind.
[01:24] DanHawking[Aralonia]: yeah, I will
[01:24] Talhydras: sweet.
[01:24] * DanHawking[Aralonia] thinks.
[01:24] DanHawking[Aralonia]: nah, water is boring
[01:24] * DanHawking[Aralonia] throws .9c water at the ocean
[01:24] DanHawking[Aralonia]: …
[01:24] Talhydras: STEAAAAAAAAAM
[01:24] DanHawking[Aralonia]: This projectile is so small that it burns up during atmospheric traverse.
[01:24] DanHawking[Aralonia]: we’re going to need more water
[01:25] Talhydras: keep in mind hitting the atmosphere at .9c is like hitting a brick wall at .8c
[01:25] DanHawking[Aralonia]: 10m of water isn’t enough
[01:25] Talhydras: try 100 times that
[01:25] SilverWingedSeraph: Smallville Season 8 is nuts. Lana left the show (yay she was so annoying), Lex left the show (D:), Kara left the show (she’d only been around one season, so no great loss), and Lionel Luther DIED, so he’s out too. So many major characters leaving in the span of a single season is just :psyduck:
[01:25] DanHawking[Aralonia]: still not enough
[01:26] DanHawking[Aralonia]: …
[01:26] DanHawking[Aralonia]: wait
[01:26] DanHawking[Aralonia]: i had the wrong density for water
[01:27] DanHawking[Aralonia]: I had the density of rain
[01:27] Talhydras: how many OoM were you off by.
[01:27] DanHawking[Aralonia]: 100
[01:27] * DanHawking[Aralonia] slaps himself
[01:27] Talhydras: skills
[01:27] DanHawking[Aralonia]: well, a 100m bucket of water will be able to destroy aircraft
[01:27] Talhydras: YEAH
[01:28] DanHawking[Aralonia]: was that a YEAH FUCK YEAH or YEAH NO SHIT
[01:28] Talhydras: Please. YEAH BABY YEAH
[01:28] DanHawking[Aralonia]: should i try that when i record
[01:28] * DanHawking[Aralonia] coughs
[01:29] DanHawking[Aralonia]: let’s see, 200m bucket of relativistic water is a big splash
[01:29] * Talhydras thinks
[01:29] DanHawking[Aralonia]:     Your position is inside the fireball.
The fireball appears 1800 times larger than the sun
[01:29] Talhydras: That will probably be funny
[01:29] DanHawking[Aralonia]: WELL NO SHIT
[01:29] * DanHawking[Aralonia] puts velocity as .01c just for the sake of being barely relativistic
[01:30] Talhydras: .01c is still http://chrisandmattswackyadventures.com/Fuuuuuuck.gif that fast
[01:30] DanHawking[Aralonia]: well yes

Posted on: 8 November 2008

side note: George is an IRC bot

[21:16] DanHawking[Aralonia]: GEORGE, SMITE
[21:16] Talhydras: He likes me better.
[21:16] Talhydras: George, kill Ara.
[21:16] * George sends Siber on a round trip of the world, courtesy of Fed-Ex, then magically replaces all packing peanuts in the world with Canadian Horn Blowers
[21:16] DanHawking[Aralonia]: Miss
[21:16] Siber: And relatively soon it will be in your hands.
[21:16] Talhydras: George, kill Ara
[21:16] * George gives Lizzie_AFK a gruesome end with his self diagnostic kit.  Pushy bastard.
[21:16] Talhydras: Dammit, George, kILL ARA
[21:16] * George launches Lizzie_AFK a mile into the sky atop a neat cookie-cutter’ed circle of land, watches it flip over onto them on the way down, and then pokes what’s left with a Dadaism.
[21:16] Talhydras: NOT LIZZIE DAMMIT
[21:16] Talhydras: George, kill ARA
[21:16] * George shows Icefox1 his moves with a firespurts
[21:16] DanHawking[Aralonia]: GEORGE, KILL TALHYDRAS
[21:16] * George hugs Talhydras to death, then ressusitates them with a petrified halibut.
[21:16] Talhydras: KILL ARA NOW GEORGE
[21:16] * George uses Siber to make a breccia disapear. Tada!
[21:16] DanHawking[Aralonia]: YES
[21:16] Talhydras: DAMMIT

Sometimes, everything just clicks and fits together so, so nicely.

Everything is wonderful.


ABOUT THE HAWKING CHILD

My name is Daniel Hawking.

There are three fractions that make up this persona.

One of which is sealed closed via the physical realm of the world. One of which is unlocked via the medium known as the Internet. One of which is standing tall, watching over the wondrous horizon in front of him.

Of the first, this is the one most who have met me see, the one shunned, the one unappreciated, the one treated as entertainment instead of a colleague, the one shunted off to the side.

Of the second, only a select few have been able to meet. Coherency and truthful thoughts are the hallmarks of those knowing this fraction, as are trust and belief. Most of the dearest friends know of this section.

Of the third...? Revival of the finest order, as the phoenix of a prince rises from his own ashes. The adventurer, a traveler.

Regardless of fates, this is who I am now.

Daniel Hawking. Prince of Aralonia.

One of many.

A representative of Aralonia.

Together, the collective mindset of a nation.

People who've poked!

  • 10,006 pokes
November 2008
M T W T F S S
« Oct   Dec »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930